TCEQ Required Public Notice

Required Public Notice

TCEQ Required Public Notice (PDF)
TCEQ Required Public Notice (Word Format)

During routine bacteriological sampling in your water system, one of the sixteen samples taken from the system tested positive for bacterial contamination. As a result, we were required to immediately pull five additional repeat samples to verify the safety of your drinking water in the system.

All the repeat samples came back negative for any bacteriological contamination.

However, the protocol also requires us to take untreated “source water” samples from each of the wells in the system. Those untreated samples came back positive for E. coli requiring us to take them off line, disinfect the wells, and follow the sampling protocol once again.

It is important to note that because all the repeat distribution samples came back as negative, that there was never any danger to the public. The source water samples that came back positive were taken before treatment.

However as a result of the positive test on the wells, we are required to release the following public notice with required TCEQ Language. Rest assured, your water is treated to TCEQ standards and is safe to drink.

Required Public Notice – Important Information about your drinking water

Montgomery County MUD 8 (PWS ID 1700176) had water wells that tested positive for E. coli.

E. coli bacteria were found in the water supply on 02/7/2019. These bacteria can make you sick, and are a particular concern for infants, young children, and people with weakened immune systems.

What should I do? What does this mean?

Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking this water.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791

Corrective action:

The affected wells have been taken off line and water is being provided by a well that has not tested positive for E. Coli. The affected wells have been disinfected to AWWA standards and samples will be taken according to TCEQ standards before being placed back online.

We anticipate resolving the problem well next week, and until then, water will be supplied by other wells in the water system. For more information, please contact Hays Utility North at 936-588-1166 or P.O. Box 1268 Montgomery, TX 77356.